School Closure

Update to Parents of Unified School District Students
Posted on 03/13/2020
District Logo

March 13, 2020

 

Dear Parent/Guardian:

 

Out of an abundance of caution, and in consultation with local public health, Borrego Springs Unified School District has ordered ALL schools to close in order to curb the potential transmission of the coronavirus (COVID-19). Schools will be closed through March 16, 2020 – March 27, 2020 and children should stay home.  This closure includes all sports and ALL extra-curricular activities.

 

We understand this action may pose added hardship for some of our families. To offset some of those hardships we will offer free breakfast and lunch pick up at the elementary school as well as delivery at key locations such as, Ocotillo Wells, Santiago Estates and El Rancho . To reduce the loss of academic time, Teachers will be sending home school work for your child to complete during this closure. 

 

While your student(s) remains home, we encourage you to continue practicing good hygiene, which includes: 

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.
  • Get vaccinated for the flu is you have not already

 

If you feel for any reason your child may have or has been exposed to the novel coronavirus, please contact your doctor immediately. Virus symptoms can range from mild to severe and could include fever, cough, and shortness of breath. Symptoms may appear in as few as two days or as long as 14 days after exposure. 

 

We will remain in close contact with the San Diego County Office of Education and local public health officials throughout the duration of this closure and will provide updates to families as appropriate. We encourage you to stay informed of the situation by regularly checking updates from San Diego County Public Health Services and the Centers for Disease Control (CDC).

 

We understand this is a time of uncertainty and concern. We will work through this together to keep our students, families, and staff safe. The district will be providing updated information via its website, Facebook and the District’s mobile app. Thank you for your cooperation and support. 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Mark Stevens, Superintendent            

Victoria Baay, Principal

Sherrilynn Polanco, Principal              

Jessica Gillespie, Business Manager

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.